Class of '52 Leadership

Class Presidents

George M. Aman III, 2017-2022
J. Putnam Brodsky 2013-2017
*John Clutz, 2012-2013
Steve Rogers, 2007-2012

*Hal Saunders, 2002-2007
Roger McLean, 1997-2002
*George Dean, 1992-97
Bill Murdoch, 1987-92

Roger Berlind, 1982-87
*Dick Pivirotto,1977-82
*John Emery, 1972-77
Hoby Kreitler, 1967-72

*Jay Sherrerd, 1962-67
Joe Bolster, 1957-62
*Al Ellis, 1952-57


Class Executive Committee, 2017-2022

President
  George M. Aman III

1st Vice President 
Stokes B. Carrigan III

2nd Vice President 
G. Quincy Lumsden Jr.

Secretary/Treasurer
George C. Towner, Jr.

Immediate Past President
J. Putnam Brodsky

Second Recording Sec'y
Geoffrey Nunes

Class Agent
Stephen H. Rogers

Annual Giving Committee
Edgar M. Masinter, Major Contributions
Warren L. McCabe, "Swat Team"
Robert N. Eby, "Swat Team"
David K. Smith, "Swat Team"
Joseph L. Bolster, Jr., Emeritus

Planned Giving
Walter G. Culin

1952 Fund for Undergraduate Independent Work Support
Walter G. Culin, Co-Chair
John L. McShane, Co-Chair

*Deceased

1952-2002 Liaison
Joseph W. Handelman

Reunions 
J. Putnam Brodsky, Co-Chair
Stephen H. Rogers, Co-Chair

Mini-Reunions
David K. Smith

Memorials
John P. D. Moore

Associates Committee
Annette Merle-Smith Co-Chair
Alexandra Tattnall, Co-Chair

1952 Web Page
Stephen H. Rogers
George C. Towner, Jr.

Regional Coordinators
New England - Roger D. McLean and Geoffrey Nunes
New York City - Marshall P. Keating
Philadelphia - George Aman
Washington, DC - George C. Towner Jr.
Triangle Area - Edward A. Tiryakian 

Class Chaplain
Samuel Van Culin, Jr.

Class Directory and
Archivist/Historian

Robert C. Lamperti

Members - Other Past Presidents    
Stephen H. Rogers
James C. Parham, Jr.
Joseph L. Bolster
Hobart C. Kreitler
Roger S. Berlind
William F. Murdoch, Jr.
Roger D. McLean

Members   
Mary Murdoch
John P. D. Moore
Paul Benacerraf
Carl Von E. Bickert  
Walter G. Culin
Robert E. Diefenbach
Robert N. Eby
Robert D. Foulke
Joseph W. Handelman
Robert H. Jiranek
Marshall P. Keating
Robert C. Lamperti
Barry C. Loper
Edgar M. Masinter
Warren L. McCabe
John L. McShane  
Annette Merle-Smith
Geoffrey Nunes
David K. Smith
Alexandra (Sandi) Tatnall
Edward A. Tiryakian
Samuel Van Culin, Jr.



Class Executive Committee, 2012-2013

President
  J. Putnam Brodsky

1st Vice President
Recording Secretary

George M. Aman III

2nd Vice President
Annual Giving Class Agent

Donald M. Malehorn

Secretary/Treasurer
George C. Towner, Jr.

Secretary Emeritus
*Daniel M. Duffield, Jr.

Alternate Recording Sec'y
Geoffrey Nunes

Past Presidents
James C. Parham, Jr.
*C. Allen Ellis
Joseph L. Bolster, Jr.
Hobart C. Kreitler
Roger S. Berlind
William F. Murdoch, Jr.
Roger D. McLean
*Harold H. Saunders
Stephen H. Rogers

Annual Giving Committee
Joseph L. Bolster, Jr.
Edgar M. Masinter
Warren L. McCabe

Planned Giving
Walter G. Culin



*Deceased

1952-2002 Liaison
Joseph W. Handelman

Sustained Dialogue
Campus Network Liaison

*Harold H. Saunders

Major Reunions
Mary C. Murdoch
Donald M. Malehorn

Mini-Reunions
David K. Smith

On-campus Meetings
Off-year Reunions

J. Putnam Brodsky

Memorials
John P. D. Moore

Medical Referrals
Dr. Jerome W. Canter

Associates Committee
Priscilla Hildum
Annette Merle-Smith
Alexandra Tattnall

1952 Web Page
Stephen H. Rogers
George C. Towner, Jr.

Regional Coordinators
Geoffrey Nunes - Boston
George C. Towner, Jr. - DC
*Charles H. Schaefer - Philadelphia
Edward A. Tiryakian - Triangle Area
John P. D. Moore - NYC

Class Directory and
Archivist/Historian

Robert C. Lamperti

Special Projects
Carl von E. Bickert
Gilbert A. Bogley
Stokes B. Carrigan III
*James C. Davis
Robert Diefenbach
Thomas E. Dosdall
Robert N. Eby
Robert D. Foulke
George B. E. Hambleton
Marshall Keating
Barry C. Loper
G. Quincey Lumsden, Jr.
Warren L. McCabe
John L. McShane
Frederick A. Nicholson
*Donald Oberdorfer
Samuel Van Culin, Jr.
Lucius Wilmerding III

Members-at-Large:

2012-2015
Paul Benacerraf
*John R. Helm
*Robert C. Johnston

2013-2016
Alfred Gardner
Robert Jiranek