The Best Four Years of All - In Pictures

'52's 1948-49 Athletics Teams

Fall Sports

Winter Sports
Click here
Spring Sports
Click here

Football
Soccer
Cross Country



Basketball
Squash
Hockey
Fencing
Wrestling
Swimming

Baseball
Tennis
Track
Golf
Crew
Lacrosse



Fall Sports

Fall 1948 - Freshman Football Team.   First row: Barrett, Pivirotto, Clements, Collins, Porter, Perantoni, Bixby, Murray, Skeel, Long, Cousins.  Second row - Unger, Burns, Hennon, Wieland, Kline, Hemminger, Captain Hickok, Jannen, Emery, Gloeckner, Kazmaier, Cairns, Bryan, Head Coach Matt Davidson.  Third row - Team Physician Charles C. Franklin, Trainer Fred Holmer, McGillicuddy, McNeil, Cowen, Baumgartner, Simonds, Lehnert, Daubert, Bihl, Jones, Mangan, Masi, End Coach Paul Busse, Line Coach John Stiegman.  Fourth row - McClure, Stevens, Nunes, Hamilton, Harper, Gulick, Abel, Dennen, Slivon, Buyers, Smith, Lanflisi, Seavey.

***************************************
Freshman Soccer Team.  First row - Farmer, Geyman, W. Bomonti, LeBlond, Hedick, Culin, Prado, Hall, Teng, Baker, Principato. Second row - Volz (coach), R. Bomonti, Crutcher, McComas, Megargee, Saunders, Rodgers, T. Moore, R. Moore.   Back row - Dodge, Helm, A. West, White, Burr, Heyer, Knebel, Neill (manager).
***************************************************
Freshman Cross-Country Team.  Front row - Niedbala, Bolster, Pittis (captain), Hambleton, Barker.  Back row - Tucker (manager), Gillette, Macomber, Geis (coach).
Click here to return to top of this page
********************************************************************************
Winter Sports
 
Freshman Basket ball Team.  First row -  B. Bennett, R. Kazmaier, J. Masi, W. McKim, J. McCune, G. Stevens, G. Bogley. Back row - Coach Donovan, A. Benjamin, T. Knight, H. Brightman, C. DeVoe, J. Sherrerd, R. Stott, J. Emery.  
***************************************************
Freshman Squash Team.  First row -J. Baillargeon, H. Goodrich, J. L. Sprague, W. F. Bomonti, C. H. Phelps.  Back row - V. C. Hall, W. H. Liebman, T. I. Unterbrg, B. M. Bryan, C. J. North, M. O. MacLean (manager).   
**************************************************
Freshman Hockey Team.  Front row - B. Abel, K. Wieland, W. Culin, M. Loutek, R. Lehnert, D. Malehorn, R. Thomas, J. Remsberg, W. Wilshire, J. Chester.  Back row - R. Cole, R. Porter, D. Stranahan, J. Bryan, J. Hoffman, J. O'Neil, A. Mills, A. Gardner, W. Sadler, A. Collins, Coach Stiegman.
***************************************************
Freshman Fencing Team.  Front row: L. Brush, W. Healy, M. Ely, R. Bomonti, W. Wiedler.  Second row: G. Gowen, W. Frank, Stan Sieja (coach), D. Fleming, K. Mitchell.  Back row: T. Sour, G. Lambrakis, W. Garwood, H. Pflum, E. Rutter, T. Vincent, S. Clay.
**************************************************
Freshman Wrestling Team.  Front row: Haering, Harer, Parker, Gordon, Kinney, Shirk, Winegar, Vogels.  Back row: Voltz (coach), Isley (assistant manager), Ramsey, Wilmerding, Gulick, Sparks, Scudder (assistant manager), Sullivan (trainer).
**************************************************
Freshman Swim Team.  Front row: Weber, Morley, Trulio, Brawner, Wyant, Dayton, Weary.  Second row: Canoune (coach), Baldwin, Zabel, Carruthers, Emerson, Murray, Hildrum, Chris Van Horn.  Back row: Mueller, MacDougal, Geyman, Melohn, Porter.
Click here to return to top of this page
********************************************************************************
Spring Sports

Freshman Baseball Team.  Front row: Buyers, Hickok, Hoffman, MacLean.  Second row: Parham, McGillicuddy, Brightman, Kreitler, Chirurgi, Gwynne, Battestin.  Back row: Davidson (coach), Jahn (manager), Hall, Christensen, Cruikshank, Dosdall, Miller (manager), Sullivan (trainer). Missing: Jack Blessing.
**************************************************
Freshman Tennis Team.  Front row: Burks, Ewald, Bogley, J. Baker, DeVoe, D. Baker.  Back row: Paton, Mann, Platt (manager), Johnson, Stranahan.
**************************************************
Freshman Track Team.  Front row: Hambleton, Smith, Bentley, Parrish, Bolster, Masi, Burka, Moore.  Second row: Geis (coach), Pittis, Sparkman, Shirk, Johnson, Eby, Loper, Mills, Gillette, Buxton, Morgan (coach).  Third row: Handelman, Macomber, Warren, McLaughlin, McNellis, Griffith, Schumacher, Abel, Barbee, Hutcheson.  Back row: Rauch, McCabe, Curtiss, Berry, Mutch, Streator, McHenry, Dean, Rockefeller, Lawrence.
**************************************************
Freshman Golf Team.  Clarkson, Davis, Parker, Fiveash, Ragland, Kinnell (coach), Ingram, Johnston, Worthington.
**************************************************
Freshman Crew.  Summers, Osius, Brokaw, Duffield, Graham, Renfrew, Murdoch, Bennett (captain), Dawson (cox).
**************************************************
Freshman Lacrosse Team.  First row: White, Blalock, Griffin, Mueller, Cole, Lewis, McShane, J. Sharp, Anderson.  Second row: Gamble (manager), Edwards, Dodge, Culin, P. H. Miller, Donley, Ramond, K. C. Miller (co-captain).  Third row: Bliss (coach), Wentz, Parker, Hollyday, D. C. Sharp, Smith, Stell, Fish (co-captain), Beck.  Back row: Thompson, Loomis, Cromwell, Gonzales, Schmidt, Collins, Peard, Cousins, Mathews, Martin.
**************************************************
Click here to return to top of this page
Click here to return to website home page.